BAILEY APPRENTICE ARTIST PROGRAM

 

2023-2024 Season Bailey Apprentice Artist Program

The Cornelia T. Bailey Apprentice Artist Program offers recent music school graduates valuable performance experience alongside Palm Beach Opera’s intensive training curriculum. The Bailey Apprentice Artists act as Palm Beach Opera’s community ambassadors, singing throughout the region in education and community engagement concerts, while also covering supporting roles, studying leading roles, and adding strength to all mainstage production choruses.

The Bailey Apprentice Artist Program is part of a unique three-tiered training system at Palm Beach Opera that includes the Studio Program and the Benenson Young Artist program.

The Bailey Apprentice Artist Program is generously funded by The Cornelia T. Bailey Foundation, with additional support provided by the Gladys and Sy Ziv Foundation

Maggie Kinabrew
Soprano
Alexis Seminario
Soprano
Ashlyn Brown*
Mezzo-soprano
Ori Marcu
Mezzo-soprano
Garrett Evers
Tenor
Ajit Persaud
Tenor
David Wolfe
Baritone
Jacob O'Shea*
Bass-baritone
Emma Luyendijk
Pianist
 
 
 

*2nd year

Guest Faculty

Greg Ritchey, Associate Conductor and Chorus Master
Ben Malensek, Master Vocal Coach
Anna Betka, Vocal Coach
Shelby Rhoades, Vocal Coach
Marika Yasuda, Vocal Coach
Stephen King, Voice Teacher
Michael Paul, Voice Teacher
Nova Thomas, Voice Teacher
Paul Curran, Acting Instructor
Nicolò Sbuelz, Italian Diction Coach
Bénédicte Jourdois, French Diction Coach
Marianne Barrett, German Diction Coach
Ksenia Leletkina, Russian Diction Coach

2022-2023 Season Apprentice Artists

Maria Vasilevskaya, Soprano
Kathleen O’Mara, Soprano
Anna Kelly, Mezzo-Soprano
Ashlyn Brown, Mezzo-Soprano
Bergsvein Toverud, Tenor
Devin Eatmon, Tenor
Edward Bland, Baritone
Jacob O’Shea, Bass
Hyemin Jeong, Pianist

2021-2022 Season Apprentice Artists

Maria Vasilevskaya, Soprano
Marissa Moultrie, Soprano
Meridian Prall, Mezzo-soprano
Megan Graves, Mezzo-soprano
Steven Ricks, Tenor
Bergsvein Toverud, Tenor
Kyle White, Baritone
Ian Rucker, Baritone

2020-2021 Season Apprentice Artists

Emily Helenbrook, Soprano
Megan Callahan, Mezzo-Soprano
SarahAnn Duffy, Mezzo-Soprano
Juan Hernández, Tenor
Steven Ricks, Tenor
Kyle White, Baritone

2019-2020 Season Apprentice Artists

Suzannah Waddington, Soprano
Emily Helenbrook, Soprano
SarahAnn Duffy, Mezzo-Soprano
Jenny Anne Flory, Mezzo-Soprano
Maire Carmack, Mezzo-Soprano
David Anderson, Tenor
Juan Hernández, Tenor
Philippe L’Esperance, Tenor
Eric Smedsrud, Baritone
Matthew Soibelman, Bass
PG Hazard, Pianist

2018-2019 Season Apprentice Artists

Sooyeon Kang, Soprano
Suzannah Waddington, Soprano
Maire Carmack, Mezzo-Soprano
Jenny Anne Flory, Mezzo-Soprano
Michael Anderson, Tenor
Anthony Ciaramitaro, Tenor
Pavel Suliandziga, Tenor
Robert Gerold, Baritone
Michael Miller, Baritone
Christopher Carbin, Baritone

2017-2018 Season Apprentice Artists

Maria Brea, Soprano
Sooyeon Kang, Soprano
Brooklyn Snow, Soprano
Kelsey Robertson, Mezzo-Soprano
Emily Spencer, Mezzo-Soprano
Matthew Greenblatt, Tenor
Elliott Paige, Tenor
Robert Gerold, Baritone
Samuel Hinkle, Baritone
James Wright, Baritone