Top Navigation

VOCAL COMPETITION

2012 43rd Annual Palm Beach Opera Vocal Competition

The 2012 Palm Beach Opera Vocal Competition has been cancelled. If you are interested in participating in our 2012-2013 season Young Artist Program, we will be holding auditions January 26-28 in New York.

Get more info and apply
The Palm Beach Opera Vocal Competition was established in 1969 to assist the careers of aspiring opera singers and has become one of the most prestigious national contests for young singers. Before a distinguished judging panel of experts from the opera world, an ever growing field of increasingly accomplished finalists competes for cash awards of over $85,000 in total prize money.

Over 300 singers from the United States, Canada, Puerto Rico and Mexico, along with foreign nationals studying in the US, applied to the vocal competition in 2009. 45 singers were selected for the Advanced Division Semi-Finals (ages 24-30), and 25 singers competed in the Junior Division Semi-Finals (ages 18-23). The jury selected a total of 14 artists for the Grand Finals.

Many past winners in the Palm Beach Opera Vocal Competition have gone on to illustrious international careers in the opera world performing at various institutions like the Metropolitan Opera, Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Paris Opéra Bastille, San Francisco Opera, La Scala, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Vienna State Opera, New York City Opera, Santa Fe Opera, Washington National Opera, Los Angeles Opera, etc.

Past winners include: Kate Aldrich, Nicole Cabell, Vivica Genaux, Eglise Gutierrez, Brian Hymel, Sandra Lopez, Lucas Meachem, Latonia Moore, Brian Mulligan, Andrew Oakden, Eric Owens, Leah Partridge, Ailyn Pérez, Dean Peterson, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Christopher Schaldenbrand, Michael Todd Simpson, Wayne Tigges, Gregory Turay, Alfred Walker, Peter Volpe.

Jury members of recent seasons have included Matthew Horner, Sabino Lenoci, Evans Mirageas, Tom Muraco, Lenore Rosenberg, Renata Scotto, Diana Soviero, Dona Vaughn, and Diane Zola.

The 2008 – 2009 Palm Beach Opera season featured several past prize winners. Among them were Jennifer Check, Layla Claire, Wendy Bryn Harmer, Susan Jean Hellman, Timothy Kuhn, and Grigory Soloviov.

Advanced Division
Joo Won Kang
Margaret Mezzacappa
Laura Wilde
Suzanne Vinnik
John Holiday
Jeanine De Bique
R. Kenneth Stavert
2011
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
Junior Division
Brandon Cedel
Joseph Lattanzi
Emmett O’Hanlon
Betsy Diaz
Marco Stefani
Danielle Adams
2011
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Advanced Division
Corinne Winters
Irene Roberts
Zulimar Lopez-Hernandez
Edward Mout
Betty Allison
R. Kenneth Stavert
Rena Harms
2010
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
Junior Division
Michael Young
Martin Bakari
Matthew Anchel
Rebecca Nathanson
Joseph Lattanzi
Sasha Hashemipour
2010
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Advanced Division
Yannick-Muriel Noah
Anthony Roth Costanzo
Jessica Julin
Rie Miyake
Scott Quinn
Joelle Harvey
Joshua Kohl
Sung Eun Lee
2009
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
Junior Division
Elliott Madore
Simone Osborne
Betsy Diaz
Michael Sumuel
Andrea Shokery
Mary Jane Lee
2009
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Advanced Division
Amber Wagner
Angela Meade
Grigory Soloviov
Lee Poulis
Raymond Ayers
Carla Dirlikov
John Michael Moore
Susan Jean Hellman
2008
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
Junior Division
Amanda Majeski
Steven LaBrie
Simone Osborne
Betsy Diaz
Bradley Smoak
James O’Hanlon
2008
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Advanced Division
Marianne Cope
Caitlin Lynch
Jonathan Beyer
Layla Claire
Takesha Kizart
Amanda Crider
David Lomeli
Albert Rudolf Lee
2007
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
Junior Division
Nadine Sierra
Jonathan Michie
Tai Oney
Jeanette Vecchione
Samuel Schultz
Sharleen Joynt
2007
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Advanced Division
Andrew Oakden
Jennifer Check
Rodell Rosel
Christina Martos
David Crawford
Michael Todd Simpson
Heidi Melton
Jennifer Holloway
2006
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
Junior Division
Ashley Emerson
Donovan Singletary
Andrew Darling
Ambur Braid
Claudia Huckle
Jason Coffey
2006
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Advanced Division
Brian Mulligan
Tamara Mumford
Christina Pier
Emily Langford Johnson
Liam Bonner
Andrew Garland
Emilio Pons
Marianne Cope
2005
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
Junior Division
Lishir Inbar
Jonas Laughlin
Elizabeth Baldwin
Jacquelyn Wagner
Margaret Kathleen Jensen
Brent Reilly Turner
Tanner Knight
2005
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
Advanced Division
Wendy Bryn Harmer
Marjorie Owens
Timothy Mix
Matt Boehler
Dongwon Shin
Christopher Holmes
Gaston Rivero
Andrew Garland
2004
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
Junior Division
Kate Lindsey
Ariya Sawadivong
Jennifer Root
Jacquelyn Wagner
Katherine Calcamuggio
Michael Fabiano
John Boehr
2004
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
Advanced Division
Nicole Cabell
Bengi Mayone
Wayne Tigges
Eglise Gutierrez
Jason Hardy
Christina Pier
Lauren McNeese
Audrey Brutus
2003
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
Junior Division
Shauna Keene
James J. Kee
Elena O’Connor
Andrea Moore
Angela L. Shadwick
Kenneth Mattice
Andrew Darling
2003
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
Advanced Division
Leah Hunt
Stephanie Dawn Johnson
Timothy Kuhn
Weston Hurt
Daniel Andrei Okulitch
Brandon Mayberry
Jonathan Burton
Jason Hardy
2002
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
Junior Division
Ailyn Perez
Melissa Kay Shippen
Brian Hymel
Lucas Meachem
Noah Stewart
Sarah Heltzel
Elena O’Connor
2002
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
Advanced Division
Jason Grant
Dana Beth Miller
Jamie Marie Gagliano
Lori Decter Purcell
Eve Gigliotti
Christopher Burchett
Stephanie Dawn Johnson
Michael Mayes
2001
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
Junior Division
Audrey Brutus
Aaron Judisch
Rachel R. Fulton
Audrey Babcock
Lucas Meachem
Peter Nathan Foltz
Rachele Gilmore
2001
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
Advanced Division
Kate Aldrich
Sandra Lopez
Kristine Biller
Jacqueline Venable
Sebastian Catana
N’Kenge Simpson-Hoffman
Jonathan Burton
2000
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
Junior Division
Angela Fout
Daniel Teadt
Margaret-Anne Helmick
Monica Yunus
Dawn Coon
Judson Perry
2000
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Advanced Division
Jennifer Anne Cooper
Kimberly Graham
Jennifer Aymler
Justin Vickers
Aimee Puentes
Gregory Warren
Philip Mark Horst
Jacqueline Venable
Wendy Reynolds
1999
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
Junior Division
Latonia Moore
Kristine Biller
Christian Reinert
Michael Mayers
Monica Yunus
1999
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Advanced Division
William Andrew Stuckey
Kirk A. Walker
Mischa Roysen
Jennifer Davison
Jesus Garcia
Alberta Jean Reed
Younmok Jeong
Hyang S. Shin
1998
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
Junior Division
Rebekah Bortz
Javier Abreu
Latonia Moore
Janette Zilioli
1998
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Advanced Division
Monique McDonald
Denise Vidal
Amy Aluce Wagar
Karen Henrickson
Jason Grant Smith
Cynthia Dawn Waggener
Gustav Andreassen
Steven Paul Spears
Kelly Green
1997
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
Junior Division
Eugenia Garza Pietro
Erin Reiss Callahan
Dana Beth Miller
Jenni Tennenbaum
Traci Dixon
1997
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Advanced Division
Marianna Karpatova
Valerie Bernhardt
Anita Johnson
Roberto Iarussi
Edward Scott Hendricks
Alfred Walker III
Monique McDonald
Monika Krajewska
1996
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
Junior Division
Jennifer Davison
Jason Heister
Kirsten Gunlogson
Allison Hull
1996
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Advanced Division
Yvonne Garza
Thomas Trotter
William Schumacher
Samuel Smith
Deborah Mayer
John Autry
Angela DeVerger
1995
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
Junior Division
Sandra Lopez
Kenneth Roberson
Maria Burke
Lisa Patty Griffith
1995
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Advanced Division
Kyung Monk Yum
Gabriel Gonzalez
Risa Renae Harmon
Jane Ohmes
Marcia Ann Ley
Beth Clayton
Susan Yankee-Friend
1994
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
Junior Division
Sonia Gonzalez
Patrice Tiedeman
Michele Pearlman
Jennifer Davison
Gregory Turay
1994
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Advanced Division
Regina Orozco
Zheng Cao
Bradley Garvin
Melanie Sarakatsannis
Allyson Charney
Bridgett Hooks
Thomas Trotter
1993
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
Junior Division
Eric Owens
Vivica Genaux
Christina Cox
1993
1st
2nd
3rd
Advanced Division
Lauren Broglia
Christopher Schaldenbrand
Angela Brown
Gary Lehman
Bradley Garvin
Judith von Hauser
Karen Feller
1992
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
Junior Division
John Autry
Christine Goerke
Georgia Poulos
Vivica Genaux
1992
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Advanced Division
Steven Mark Brown
Stuart Neill
Heide Holcomb
Anna Vikre
Eleni Matos
Selfredo Serrano
Ljulienne Borg
Rod Nelman
1991
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
Junior Division
Katherine Bongfeldt
Bridgett Hooks
Deborah Mayer
1991
1st
2nd
3rd

Winners of Previous Seasons (in Alphabetical Order)

1990
Andrea Adkins, Susan Brady, Jeanne-Michelle Charbonnet, Rose Chu, Valerie Lynn Dunn, Motti Kaston, Daniel Narducci, Alexandra Newland, Sara Seglem, Anna Singer, Rebecca Turner

1989
Cynthia Ackley, Andrea Adkins, Carlos Conde, Michael Rees Davis, Drexel Hallaway , Jeffrey Kneebone, Craig Montgomery, Ruth Elaine Randall, Dulce Reyes, Patton Rice, Christopher Schaldenbrand, James Scott Sikon, Anna Singer, Aime Sposato, Maureen Taylor, Rosa Vento

1988
Rebecca Abram, Frederic Kalt, Jenny Kelly, Mark Mariott, Stuart Neill. Dulce Reyes, Elizabeth Lyra Ross, Christopher Schaldenbrand, Dawn Leigh Stone

1987
Norman Anderson, Ian Bourg, Valerie Lynn Dunn, Erma Gattie, Cristen Gregory, Theresa Yvonne Hamm, Joanna Johnson, Susan Neves, Jane Peterson, Julie Schmidt, Jason Smith, Jose Torres, Rosa Vento

1986
Layna Chiankos, Ruth D’Agostino, Laurie Gibson, Nicholas Karousatos, Robert Marinoff Jr., Sharon Maxwell, Susan (Flagello) Parton, Patton Rice, Henry Runey III, Julie Schmidt, Jeanette Thompson, Rosa Vento, Peter Volpe

1985
Ruth D’Agostino, Charles Damsel, Melissa Fontain, Stephan Kirchgraber, Freda Ann McNair, Donna Parry, Jorge Pita, Henry Runey III, Valerie Saalbach, Kathleen Varley, Catherine Ward, Caroline Whisnant

1984
Charles Bosselman, Cathe Card, Adrienne Dugger, David Faircloth, Renee Lawless, Freda Ann McNair, Jorge Pita, Bradley Craig Robinson, Valerie Saalbach, Ana Gloria Vasquez, Ruth Wiggins

1983
Carol Ann Edward, Elizabeth Graham, Sandra Horner, Fred Love, Irene Lumpkin, Janet Mitchell, Joseph Perez, Dean Peterson, Jorge Pita, Valerie Saalbach, Mark Schweizer, Karen Shafer, Ana Gloria Vasquez

1982
Constance Baker, Lothar Bergeest, Doria Gerwig, Veronic Ruth Johnson, Judith Kennan, Irene Lumpkin, Susan Patterson, Bradley Craig Robinson Julianne Roland, Valerie Saalbach, Charlene Stigers, Karen Winner, Mary Jane Witten

1981
Carol Andrews, Lothar Bergeest, Melissa Dorner, Alicia Gonzalez, Susan Eileen Kiff, Irene Lumpkin, Craig Maddox, Stefanie Susan Rada, Bradley Craig Robinson, Julianne Roland, Rebecca Russell, Estelle Zambalis

1980
Carol Andrews, Judy Christodouldis, Charles Damsel, Janet Lynn Hall, Diana Kalins, Susan (Flagello) Parton, Susan Rada, Andrew Schroeder, Mark Schweizer , Katherine Tucker

1979
Sara Lynn Baird, Cheryl Cavendish, Elizabeth Graham, Susan Rada, Theresa Rivera, Julianne Roland, Laurie Wilson

1978
Virginia Alonso, Maria Bernazzini, Mary Diana, Simone Elilia, Carol Kaszar, Cheryl Noland, Alison Odum, Susan Rada

1977
Elizabeth Dessert, Mary Diana, Pamela Harris, Deborah Hopkins, Marvis Martin, Joyce Moody, Gris Reid, Mary Yoke

1976
Karen Barlar, Deborah Hopkins, Renee Hughes, Rachel Joselson, Dennis LeGru, Sheila Marchant, Marvis Martin, George Richards, Morris White

1975
Linda Edward, Trish McCaffery, Jill Pierce, Theresa Rivera

1974
Janet Ariosto, Adria Firestone, Elizabeth Graham, Deborah Hopkins, Trish McCaffery, Karen Peeler, Theresa Rivera, Curtis Ryam, Nikki Schiff, Betsy Snider, Patricia Wright

1973
Sonya Livli, Marie Robinson

1972
Craig Maddox, Gary Poole

1971
Rebecca Langetroth

1970
Sam Raffo, Curtis Ryam